Weekend Schedule:

mobile menu

Lock Haven Labor Day Regatta

By: Matt D'Agostino | APBA Region 4 Reporter | Sep 4, 2019

Photo: DVORA

The drivers meeting at Lock Haven

The drivers meeting at Lock Haven

The 49th running of the Lock Haven Labor Day Regatta, hosted by the area Jaycees was another success for the host club DVORA. With over 450 entries over the weekend, it once again will no doubt be the largest APBA event in 2019.

Highlights included the annual Dash For The Cash on Sunday, which was won by Michigan's Tim Sidor for the second consecutive year. Vicki was there to claim the cash while Tim gave a victory interview for the large crowd.

Another Lock Haven weekend star was Karissa Mitchell as she swept the competitive AXR and AXH Classes for all three days! A perfect weekend for the young lady driver from Ohio! Also, it was special having Bonnie and Kierra Marquard in the house all the way from Seattle

Kierra raced for Team Racecraft and ran up front all weekend long in the very competitive 15SSH Class!

As usual, DVORA led by Jill, Shawn, Kaitlyn, Lisa, Dave and the crew made sure all the racing got done in a first class manner.

One more thing...CONGRATS to Dustin Pearson for winning the annual COOLER BOBBING contest. While Dustin struggled on the race course, he nailed the start every round of COOLER BOBBING to take home the grand prize, plus a head cold.

Next year will be the 50th consecutive running of the Lock Haven Labor Day Regatta. Plan to be there and let the good times roll!

Results...Lock Haven 2019 (Note: these are unofficial results, typed up in a hurry; official results to come pending APBA review.)

SATURDAY RESULTS>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

J Hydro

1. Gianna Misero

2. Quin Roberts

3. Dominick Trolian

J Runabout

1. Dominick Trolian

2. Nick Wheeler

3. Quin Roberts

OSY-400

1. Matt D'Agostino

2. Joe O’Connor

3. Matt Allen

CSH

1. Brandon Sutton

2. Matt D'Agostino

3. Matt Allen

AXH

1. Karissa Mitchell

2. Jackson Gallagher

3. Gianna Misero

AXR

1. Karissa Mitchell

2. Jackson Gallagher

3. Michael Smith

125MH

1. Tom Sutherland

2. Will Augustine

3. George Smith

250MH

1. Tom Sutherland

2. Rob Dixon

3. Ken Terry

750MR

1. Mike Akerstrom

2. Big Steve Kohlenstein

3. Steve Fales

850MH

1. Rich Palmer

2. Wyman Boatwright

3. AJ Jennings IV

350MH

1. John Mauck

2. Wesley Rogers

3. Frank Novotny

350MR

1. Nate Mitchell

2. Jerry Davids

3. Will Augustine

15SSR

1. Peter Lauer

2. Bruce Nichols

3. John Wlodarski

20SSH

1. Nick Nowak

2. Ken Terry

3. Mike Mackenzie

25SSR

1. Mike Young

2. Tim SIdor

3. Dylan Murray

300SSH

1. Chris Stager

2. George Bressler

3. Michelle Snyder

ASH

1. Rachel Warnock

2. Kelly Allen

3. Jessica Goodwin

850MR

1. Mike Akerstrom

2. Jerry Davids

3. George Luce

15SSH

1. John Wlodarski

2. Joel Kiddy

3. Max Acierno

ASR

1. Billy Simmons

2. Peter Lauer

3. John Wlodarski

BSH

1. John Wlodarski

2. Nick Nowak

3. Mike Akerstrom

500MH

1. Frank Novotny

2. Matt Allen

3. AJ Jennings

CSR

1. Adam Allen

2. Shawn Breisacher

3. Dylan Murray

SUNDAY RESULTS>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

J Hydro

1. Dominick Trolian

2. Gianna Misero

3. Quin Roberts

J Runabout

1. Dominick Trolian

2. Nick Wheeler

3. Price Ivie

300SSH

1. Chris Stager

2. Michael Sharphouse

3. David Campbell

ASH

1. Max Acierno

2. Nate Mitchell

3. Rachel Warnock

850MR

1. Mike Akerstrom

2. Steve Kohlenstein

3. Dustin Pearson

15SSH

1. John Wlodarski

2. Kierra Marquard

3. Chip Fuller

125MH

1. Tom Sutherland

2. Will Augustine

3. George Smith

CSR

1. Dylan Murray

2. Will Augustine

3. George Smith

250MH

1. Tom Sutherland

2. Fran Johnson

3. Ken Terry

OSY-400

1. Rob Dixon

2. Matt Allen

3. Mike Flockerzi

AXH

1. Karissa Mitchell

2. Nick Wheeler

3. Jackson Gallagher

AXR

1. Karissa Mitchell

2. Jackson Gallagher

3. Nick Wheeler

ASR

1. Nate Mitchell

2. Bruce Nichols

3. John Wlodarski

BSH

1. John Wlodarski

2. Chip Fuller

3. Ken Terry

500MH

1. Matt Allen

2. Justin Ivie

3. Dave Curtis

25SSR

1. Tim Sidor

2. Dylan Murray

3. John Wlodarski

CSH

1. Tim Sidor

2. Brandon Sutton

3. Dave Breisacher

750MR

1. Mike Young

2. Mike Akerstrom

3. Steve Kohlenstein

850MH

1. Kris Worth

2. Wyman Boatwright

3. Rich Palmer

350MH

1. Will Augustine

2. John Mauck

3. Wesley Rogers

350MR

1. Jerry Davids

2. Nate Mitchell

3. Will Augustine

20SSH

1. Nick Nowak

2. Bill Parker

3. Chloe Sees

750MH

1. Wyman Boatwright

2. Matt Allen

3. Bill Keegan

500ccR

1. Logan Sweeney

2. Mac Pfalzer

3. Travis Rice

MONDAY RESULTS>>>>>>>>>>

J Hydro

1. Gianna Misero

2. Austin Jennings

3. Matthew Thompson

300SSH

1. Mike Sharphouse

2. Dave Deck

3. Ed Donnelly

AXH

1. Karissa Mitchell

2. Nick Wheeler

3. Gianna Misero

AXR

1. Karissa Mitchell

2. Jackson Gallagher

3. Nick Wheeler

J Runabout

1. Dominick Trolian

2. Nick Wheeler

3. Price Ivie

OSY-400

1. Matt Allen

2. Holly Nowak

3. Mike Flockerzi

BSH

1. John Wlodarski

2. Nick Nowak

3. Chip Fuller

500MH

1. Matt Allen

2. Justin Ivie

3. AJ Jennings

500MR

1. Logan Sweeney

2. Mac Pfalzer

3. Travis Rice

250MH

1. Francis Johnson

2. Dave Deck

3. John Deck

ASR

1. Becky Nichols

2. John Wlodarski

3. Jason Thompson

20SSH

1. Bill Parker

2. Holly Nowak

3. Bob Wahlers

CSH

1. Mac Pfalzer

2. Matt Allen

3. Mike Flockerzi