Weekend Schedule:

11/23-11/24/2019: Englewood Beach WaterfesT
mobile menu

Great American Boat Race in Dayton

By: APBA Guest Reporter | APBA Region 6 | Aug 27, 2019

Photo: Photo courtesy of Robert Trolian

Kori Ladd and Robert Trolian

Kori Ladd was the star of the show this past weekend at the Dayton Record Runs, setting several Junior Class Records and winning the Pop Trolian award. With her is Robert Trolian.

The Great American Boat Race in Dayton, Ohio this past weekend once again proved to be the place to race and set records.

Race Director Ed Hearn said:

“Dayton continues to be the only place in the Midwest or East where outboarders can set records, and we are still setting them. We had spectacular weather, other than the first set on Saturday

Because I was sick all week, it took a lot of extra help from a lot of people this year. They all stepped up, and I wish to thank them all.”

Please see below a list of records set this weekend, unofficially. There is still some uncertainty with current BSH records; however, according to the historical documents that both Jeff Brewster and Stacy Runne have, this should be a legit record.

Course Class Driver New Speed Old Speed

3M/3L BSH Braxton Miller 54.884 52.869

3M/3L 125ccMH Josh Toccalino 48.59 N/A

3M/3L JR Kori Ladd 38.852 37.675

3M/4L BSH Johnny Wlodarski 52.041 51.411

3M/4L 125ccMH Josh Toccalino 52.773 N/A

3M/4L JR Kori Ladd 37.353 36.675

3M/4L ASH Josh Toccalino 48.359 47.523

Special thanks to Stacy Runne for getting the unofficial results into me so quickly and to the APBA office staff for giving the drivers what they want...INSTANT RESULTS!

Saturday 8-24

J Runabout

1. Kori Ladd

2. Dominick Trolian

3. Ava Hearn

J Hydro

1. Kori Ladd

2. Dominick Trolian

3. Ava Hearn

AXR

1. Michael Smith

2. Nathan Pittman

3. Jackson Gallagher

AXH

1. Erin Pittman

2. Isabella Hearn

3. Jackson Gallagher

ASR

1. John Wlodarski

2. Kelsey Bennett

3. Colin Smith

ASH

1. Laura Wheeler

2. Kelsey Bennett

3. Grace Lisius

BSH

1. Braxton Miller

2. John Wlodarski III

3. Ken Terry

15SSH

1. John Wlodarski III

2. Joel Kiddy

3. Tracy Johnston

20SSH

1. Colin Smith

2. Robert Lisius

3. Ken Terry

CSR

1. Tom Smith

2. Logan Sweeney

3. Tim Johnson

125MH

1. Josh Toccalino

2. Tom Sutherland

3. George Smith

200MH

1. Amy Sweeney

2. Summer Dircksen

3. Grace Lisius

350MH

1. Dan Koschka

2. Brandon Boyd

3. Erin Proctor

400MH

1. Steve Wheeler

2. Braxton Miller

3. Brandon Boyd

500MR

1. Logan Sweeney

2. Bill Weesner

3. Mark O'Brian

500MH

1. Dan Koschka

2. Steve Wheeler

3. Bill Weesner

750MH

1. Brian Boyd

2. Justin Ivie

3. Wyman Boatright

850MR

1. Brian Boyd

2. Karl Dyle

3. Jerry Davids

300SSH

1. Robert Trolian

2. Grace Lisius

3. Robert Lisius

SUNDAY 8-25

J Runabout

1. Kori Ladd

2. Dominick Trolian

3. Ava Hearn

J Hydro

1. Ava Hearn

2. Kori Ladd

3. Dominick Trolian

AXR

1. Nathan Pittman

2. Karissa Mitchell

3. Jasmine Dircksen

AXH

1. Karissa Mitchell

2. Jackson Gallagher

3. Erin Pittman

ASR

1. Kelsey Bennett

2. John Wlodarski III

3. Laura Wheeler

ASH

1. Karissa Mitchell

2. Josh Toccalino

3. Kelsey Bennett

BSH

1. John Wlodarski III

2. Joel Kiddy

3. Braxton Miller

15SSH

1. Tracy Trolian

2. John Wlodarski III

3. Michael Shepard

20SSH

1. Robert Lisius

2. Ken Terry

3. Colin Smith

CSH

1. Colin Smith

2. Logan Sweeney

3. Brian Trolian

125MH

1. Josh Toccalino

2. Thomas Sutherland

3. George Smith

200MH

1. Amy Sweeney

2. Erin Pittman

3. Grace Lisius

350MH

1. Wesley Rogers

2. Thomas Sutherland

3. Braxton Miller

400MH

1. Brandon Boyd

2. Steve Wheeler

3. Braxton Miller

500ccR

1. Logan Sweeney

2. Bill Weesner

3. Michael Sweeney

500cch

1. Dan Koschka

2. Bill Weesner

3. Justin Ivie

750MH

1. Brian Boyd

2. Mark Wheeler

3. Kris Wirth

850MR

1. Brian Boyd

2. ............

3. ............

850MH

1. Joe Schweickert

2. Wyman Boatright

3. Jasen Dircksen

300MH

1. Robert Lisius

2. Grace Lisius

3. Robert Trolian